Privacy Policy

Validate TRUSTe privacy certification

Updated: November 19, 2014

Enphase’s Commitment to Data Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Enphase Energy, Inc. (also referred to here as “Enphase”). This Privacy Policy applies to all of Enphase’s activities, in all countries, including our following websites:

  1. our primary website Enphase.com;
  2. our remote monitoring website Enlighten.EnphaseEnergy.com;
  3. our application programming interface (API) developer website Developer.Enphase.com; and
  4. our community website Community.EnphaseEnergy.com,
(the “Websites” or “Sites”), all owned and operated by Enphase.

In order for you to understand our data privacy policies, we have outlined below what data we collect, how we use that data, security measures we employ, and with whom we may share the data. In this Privacy Policy, references to a 'Customer' are references to anyone who has purchased Enphase equipment, registered for remote monitoring services, or visits Enphase’s Websites.

Enphase has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance withTRUSTe’s program requirements and TRUSTed Cloud Program Requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe certification covers only our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through our Websites and does not cover information that may be collected through our mobile applications. For a list of TRUSTe certified sites, please click on the TRUSTe seal located above. TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions.

Our privacy practices comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Enphase has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visithttp://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Inquiries and Complaints

For any privacy inquiries, issues or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, including making a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us atSupport@EnphaseEnergy.com or at the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may request that you make any complaint in writing. Enphase will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here. You may also contact your local governmental agency that regulates privacy policy regulation (for example, in Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au).

Information Collected

When you initially purchase Enphase equipment, you consent to Enphase obtaining information about you, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and technical information about your solar energy system and its installation from your equipment installer or distributor. When Enphase equipment is installed, the equipment installer provides us with the equipment site address and a solar array map of your solar energy system.

Information Collected via our Remote Monitoring Service

The use of information collected through our remote monitoring service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Customer has engaged Enphase Energy. For more information, see the section on our remote monitoring website below.

Information Collected via our Websites

We have outlined below, for each of our Websites, what data we collect on the Website, how we use that data, and with whom we may share the data. You should also read the 'Information Sharing (Including for Credit Card Payments)' section for more information on with whom we may share your data.

Our Primary Website (Enphase.com)

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification

When you visit Enphase.com you may be asked to provide personal information including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and type of customer. This type of information is used to improve user experience, respond to inquiries or support requests, and allow us to follow-up after your Site visit.

To receive regular updates regarding Enphase news, products and promotions, you must provide your first name, last name and email address. This information will only be used to send you notifications about our company and its products and services, or to contact you if necessary. You may unsubscribe to this service at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our notification emails or by contacting us at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com.

Our Remote Monitoring Website (Enlighten.EnphaseEnergy.com)

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification

Enlighten.EnphaseEnergy.com is a separate remote monitoring website (also referred to here as “Enlighten”) which can be accessed from Enphase.com. Website visitors’ requests for information about Enlighten and our products which originate on Enlighten.EnphaseEnergy.com are directed back to Enphase.com. Information is collected in the same way all information requests are collected from Enphase.com (see the section above).

We obtain information from you when you inquire about Enlighten and when you register for the service. Our responses to requests for information about Enlighten are internet-based.

When initially registering for Enlighten, we obtain your first name, last name, password, a valid email address (used for log-in) and a phone number. This information is used to establish your Enlighten account, provide you with updates regarding Enphase news, products and promotions, and to contact you about your Enphase system when necessary. If you purchase additional products, we also obtain your credit card and billing information to process the order.

Certain functions of the Enlighten system require the use of geo-location coordinates. In order to perform these functions we supplement your address with geo-location coordinates. You may opt out of this use of your geo-location information by contacting us at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com; however, if you do opt out, we will be unable to provide you with certain Enlighten services.

In certain regions, we offer Enphase system owners the opportunity to sign up for a third party service that reports solar energy production data to other third parties for purposes of enrolling you in incentive programs. If you wish to sign up with this third party provider, you must give Enphase permission to submit certain personal information to the third party service provider, including your name, email address, system location information (street address, city and postal code), meter identifier information (make, model and serial number) and the augmented revenue grade meter data (such as cumulative counter ending value as of the end of the month). We will ask you for this permission when you enter your information on the Enlighten Manager page. The third party service provider may be located in the Unites States or overseas.

The Enlighten monitoring service uses an automated, internet-based technology called the Envoy/Energy Management Unit (“Envoy”). The Envoy is the networking hub connecting every module and microinverter of an Enphase system to Enlighten monitoring and management software. Once the Envoy is connected to the internet it immediately begins reporting your solar equipment information to Enphase and will continue to do so as long as it is online. By having your Envoy connected to the internet, you consent to this automatic information reporting. The information Enphase receives includes the system’s approximate location based on IP address, its output, efficiency, and other technical variables. This information is recorded and preserved by Enphase on third party data storage facilities which are located in the United States, and is accessible to Enphase at all times. We retain this information on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide necessary services. We may also use it to improve our products and services, including for quality assurance and engineering performance comparisons.

Under certain circumstances, we may share Enlighten monitoring data with companies that we co-market, partner and collaborate with for their analysis and internal use to provide Customers with additional services. These companies may be located overseas. You can view and control who has access to your Enlighten data when you log on to Enlighten. If you restrict access from certain parties, the Enlighten service may become unavailable.

If you are an Enlighten Customer, we may ask you to complete surveys or answer questions regarding your satisfaction with any Enphase products you have purchased or services you have received from us. We use this information to improve our remote monitoring services. We may also ask to use information about your experience with our products and services in our company’s marketing materials. We will ask for your express consent to use such information. The information used will not identify you by full name or address. We will only use the general geographic location (city and state), comments from you, the physical performance data from your solar equipment installation (which is stored on our data storage facilities) and other site-specific information as approved by you.

Our API Developer Website (Developer.Enphase.com)

Enphase’s API Developer Website is a JSON-based API that gives users access to system performance data and alerts on the Enlighten accounts they have access to. When initially registering, you are required to provide your first name, last name, organization or group name, a username, e-mail address, and a password. Providing a physical address is optional. This information is used to establish your Enlighten Systems API account, provide you with updates regarding Enphase news, products and promotions, and to contact you about your account when necessary. You may unsubscribe to this service at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our notification emails or by contacting us at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com.

The Developer Website has a forum that can be accessed only by those who have a valid Enlighten Systems API account. Any information you provide in these forums may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from the forum, contact us at developeraccounts@enphase.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information; if such a situation arises you will be notified of the reasons why.

Our Community Website (Community.EnphaseEnergy.com)

Enphase’s Community Website offers a publicly accessible community forum that can be viewed by the public. Only installers with registered Enlighten accounts (and other Enphase Customers who became active members of the Community before January 15, 2014) have the ability to log on to and post in Enphase’s Community Website. This Website uses the same log-in information used for Enlighten accounts and does not collect any additional personal information from users (other than any personal information posted on the forum by a user). Any information you provide in these forums may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our community forum, contact us at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information; if such a situation arises you will be notified of the reasons why.

Storage and Security

The information that Enphase and other permitted third parties collects from you is stored on servers that are located in the United States. We take all reasonable steps to ensure this information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it; however, no method of internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Information Sharing (Including for Credit Card Payments)

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, in a privacy collection notice provided to you, or to the extent that you have authorized us to share your personal information with third parties. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. The sections above relating to our Websites also contain details about information sharing specific to each Website. We may use and disclose de-identified data transmitted automatically by your Envoy (used for the Enlighten monitoring service) for any purpose. Any and all of this information may be aggregated with information from other Customers or provided individually as an example of customer experience with our products. We may also share with third parties, aggregate, de-identified data (identified only by zip code of installation), including your usage of and the operation of the equipment and services we provide you. Enphase may disclose your personal information to other Enphase companies and to third party service providers who assist us in providing our products and services, who may be located in the United States and overseas. We contract with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, or to provide you with certain services. This includes processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance. Credit card numbers are not retained by Enphase; they are sent to third parties for payment processing. These third parties only have access to personal information necessary to perform their intended functions, may not use it for other purposes, and must process the information in strict compliance with applicable law. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Customers. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or
  • If Enphase is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. You will be notified of this via a prominent notice on our Websites (such as a press release) of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Access to and Modification of Account Information

Enphase seeks to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its files and database systems is correct and accurate. Individuals may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information Enphase holds about them by contacting us on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. For Enlighten users, once logged on to Enlighten, you can modify account information, including name, address, email address, telephone number and other requested information. If you delete information, we might not be able to provide certain monitoring services to you. If you would like to permanently delete your account or withdraw consent to further contact, please contact Customer Support at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Cookies

When you access our Websites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data through the use of cookies. This is a quick and convenient method of keeping our Website’s content fresh and relevant to the Website visitor. A “cookie” is a text-only string of characters that is temporarily stored on your device when you access certain websites. Enphase uses cookies to track the pages users visit on our Websites so that information can be customized and enhanced for future sessions. We collect information about the type of internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website that directed you to our page, number of visits, average time spent on the page, and pages viewed. Our cookies are time-sensitive and automatically expire and deactivate when you close your browser. If the expiration of a cookie is set to be longer than the time you spend on a site, then a text-only string is saved in a cookie on your computer’s hard drive for future reference. The cookies we use cannot retrieve information from your computer’s hard drive, cannot destroy files, and cannot send viruses to your computer. When a cookie is placed on your computer’s hard drive, it does not give Enphase access to your personal information, but it may be used to identify your computer. We may use your Internet address (“Internet Protocol address” or “IP address”) and other information collected automatically to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Websites.

Most web browsers allow you to adjust cookie settings. You can still view our Websites if your browser is set to refuse all cookies, but you must enable cookies to log onto Enlighten and make purchases.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

We allow third parties with whom we have a separate agreement to use cookies and other technologies to collect information about the use of our Websites. These third parties include business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our Websites, and advertising networks, which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of their advertisements. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your interests or preferences so that they can display advertisements or promotional material on the Websites tailored to your apparent interests.

We also contract with selected marketing specialist companies to help us track the effectiveness of our Websites. In conjunction with cookies, we use web beacons to monitor website traffic. A “web beacon” is a graphic on a webpage designed to track pages viewed and messages opened. Web beacons are often invisible, because they are generally only one pixel by one pixel in size. When a user requests an Enphase webpage, the web beacon is retrieved and activated. Once activated, the web beacon can send information to our contracted marketing specialist companies. The information sent includes the IP address of the computer that requested the page, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser that retrieved the page. This information is compiled by our marketing specialist companies and made available to us.

We do not do not share with these third parties any information that would identify you (such as email address); however, these third parties may have access to information about your device (such as IP or MAC address). We do not have access to, or control over, the technologies that these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, together with web beacons, enable us to enhance user experience on our Websites and improve the effectiveness of our advertising. Our contracted marketing specialist companies are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than the functions which they perform for us.

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Enphase. Please be aware that Enphase is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Social Media Widgets

A widget is a stand-alone application that we include on our Websites to display information or invite users to interact in a variety of ways. Our Websites contain various social media widgets including the “Facebook Like” button and the Twitter “Tweet” button, as well as the “Share This” button which allows users to share Enphase content on a number of social media websites. The Websites also run interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain aggregate, de-identified data indefinitely or to the extent allowed by applicable law. If you wish to cancel or delete your account, or no longer want Enphase to use your information to provide you services, please contact us using the information below. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Websites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or comments regarding Enphase’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at Support@EnphaseEnergy.com, or by phone or mail at:

Enphase Energy, Inc.
1420 North McDowell Blvd.
Petaluma, CA 94954
(877) 797-4743